• Score
  • Michael Nebe
  • Applause
  • French Horns
  • Eric Sargon
  • Trumpets

Past concerts and events

25 November 2017

Dvorak: Scherzo Cappricioso
Dvorak: Romance in F minor for violin and orchestra with Christian Halstead
Smetana: Vltava
Shostakovich: Symphony no. 10


6 July 2017

Holy Trinity, Sloane Street
Walton: Symphony no. 1
Elgar: Sea Pictures with Anna Harvey
Elgar: Enigma Variations


25 March 2017

St Sepulchre’s without Newgate, Holborn
Bax: Tintagel
Korngold: Violin concerto with Adam Hill
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique


26 November 2016

St Sepulchre’s without Newgate, Holborn
Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
with Idil Biret in her 75th Birthday Concert


Thursday 7 July 2016

St Gabriel’s, Pimlico
Mussorgsky: Night on a bare mountain
Ravel: Tzigane with Adam Hill
Sibelius: 7th Symphony
Brahms: 3rd Symphony
Guest conductor: Jeremy Silver


Saturday 23 April 2016

St Sepulchre’s without Newgate, Holborn
Bridge: The Sea Nos. 1 and 3
Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
Guest conductor: Jeremy Silver
Mezzo-soprano: Anna Harvey
Tenor: Christopher Diffey


Saturday 16 January 2016

St Sepulchre’s without Newgate, Holborn
Workshop on Stravinsky’s Rite of Spring


Thursday 26 November 2015

St Gabriel’s, Pimlico
Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3
Soloist: Aydin Önaç
Brahms: Symphony No. 1


Thursday 2 July 2015

Jerome Moross: Overture and theme tune from Big Country
William Walton: Overture and fugue from Spitfire (from The First of the Few)
John Rand: Piano concerto No 6 (world premiere)
Soloist: Alan Brown
Rossini: Overture to William Tell (from The Lone Ranger)
Aram Khatchaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (from The Onedin Line)
Klaus Badelt: Pirates of the Caribbean medley
John Barry & David Arnold: James Bond medley
John Williams: Theme tune from Schindler’s List
Soloist: Adam Hill
Erich Korngold: Overture to Sea Hawk
Eric Coates: March from Dambusters


Saturday 25 April 2015

St Sepulchre’s without Newgate, Holborn
Mahler Symphony no 2 “The Resurrection”
Soloists: Anna Harvey, Rebecca Goulden
The Mahler Chorus


Saturday 22 November 2014

St John’s Smith Square
Brahms: Piano Concerto No 1
Soloist: Idil Biret
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade


Thursday 3 July 2014

St Gabriel’s, Pimlico
Suk: Scherzo Fantastique
Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Soloist: Peter Fisher
Stravinsky: Petrushka


29 March 2014

St John’s Smith Square
D’Albert: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Raphael Wallfisch
Watch and listen to Raphael
talking about and playing extracts from the concerto

Beethoven: Symphony No 9
Soprano: Rebecca Goulden
Mezzo-Soprano: Anna Harvey
Tenor: Stephen Aviss
Baritone: Richard Walshe
with The Bach Choir


28 November 2013

St Gabriel’s church, Pimlico
Verdi: Overture to Nabucco
Britten : Piano Concerto in D Major op 13
Soloist: Samantha Ward
Wagner: Excerpts from
Der fliegende Holländer – Overture
Tannhäuser – Arrival at the Wartburg
Lohengrin – Prelude to Act 3 and Elsa’s Procession from Act 2
Die Walküre – Ride of the Valkyries
Götterdämmerung – Siegried’s Rhine Journey, Prologue and
Siegfried’s Funeral March, Act 3


27 June 2013

St Gabriel’s church, Pimlico
Rossini: Overture to the Barber of Seville
Villa Lobos: The little train of the Caipira; Brasileiras No2
Granados: Three Spanish Dances
Ginastera: Harp Concerto
Soloist: Gabriella Dall’Olio
Shostakovich: Symphony No 12 in D-minor


18 May 2013

St. Sepulchre’s without Newgate, Holborn
Workshop on Verdi’s Requiem Mass with the Whitehall Choir and friends


Thursday 21 March 2013

St Gabriel’s church, Pimlico
Chausson: Poem for violin and orchestra
Soloist: Nathaniel Vallois
Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
Saint-Saens: Organ symphony
Organ soloist: David Bednall


Thursday 29 November 2012

St Sepulchre’s without Newgate, Holborn
Smetana: Sarka
Delius: Walk to the Paradise Garden and Sleigh Ride
Vaughan Williams: Tuba concerto
Soloist: Ross Knight , overall winner of the BBC Radio 2
Young Brass Awards 2012
Brahms: Symphony no 2


Saturday 7 July 2012

St. John’s, Smith Square
Beethoven: Piano concerto no 5 (the Emperor)
Soloist: Idil Biret
Holst: The Planets Suite


Saturday 12 May 2012

St Sepulchre’s without Newgate, Holborn
Workshop and performance of the Brahms German Requiem with the Whitehall Choir
Soloists: Celine Forrest, Soprano and Richard Walshe, Baritone


Thursday 29 March 2012

St Gabriel’s church, PimlicoWalton: Crown Imperial
Walton: Violin concerto
Soloist: Nathaniel Vallois
Tchaikovsky: Symphony no 4


Thursday 24 November 2011

St Gabriel’s church, Pimlico
Elgar: Symphony no 1 in Ab major
Wagner: Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nürenburg
Eugene d’Albert: Piano concerto no 2
Soloist: Alan Brown


Saturday 9 July 2011

St. John’s, Smith Square
Tchaikovsky: Ballet Suite – Swan Lake
Ravel: La Valse
Opera arias: Verdi – from Ernani, Don Carlo, I Due Foscari;
Meyerbeer – from Robert Le Diable; Catalani – from La Wally
Soprano soloist: Nelly Miricioiu
Bernstein: dances from West Side Story


Saturday 26 March 2011

St. John’s, Smith Square
Claude Debussy: Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra
Jennifer Fowler: Concerto for Alto saxophone and Orchestra (World Premiere)
Soloist: Amy Dickson
Mahler: Symphony No 7
Premiere supported by the Ralph Vaughan Williams Trust


Thursday 25 November 2010

St Gabriel’s church, Pimlico
Bernstein: Candide overture
Webern: Passacaglia
Strauss: Horn concerto no 2
Soloist: Richard Lewis
Vaughan Williams: Symphony no. 2 (London)


Thursday 1 July 2010

St Gabriel’s church, Pimlico
Britten: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Nathaniel Vallois
Copland: Appalachian Spring
Dvorak: Symphony no 6


Thursday 25 March 2010

St. John’s, Smith Square
Stravinsky: Jeu de Cartes
Chopin: Andante Spinato and Grand Polonaise Brillante
Schumann: Manfred Overture
Chopin: Piano concerto in F minor op 21
Soloist: Idil Biret


Sunday 29 November 2009

St. John’s, Smith Square
Antonín Dvorák: Cello Concerto
Soloist: Leonid Gorokhov
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No 6


Saturday 11 July 2009

Topkapi Palace, Istanbul
Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No 1
Beethoven: Turkish March
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto
Soloist: Idil Biret
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture
J Strauss: Radetzky March
Our first overseas tour


Thursday 2 July 2009

St Pancras Church, Euston
Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Antonín Dvorák: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Jana Vonášková-Nováková
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No 2


Saturday 2 May 2009

Peter Tchaikovsky : Symphony No 6
Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto no 2
Soloist: Idil Biret
Our first concert in the famous London venue – St John’s, Smith Square


Thursday 27 November 2008

John Williams : Music from Jurassic Park and ET
Richard Addinsell : Warsaw Concerto from Dangerous Moonlight
Richard Strauss : Till Eulenspiegel
George Gershwin : Rhapsody in Blue
Soloist: Samantha Ward
Ralph Vaughan-Williams: Symphony No 6


Thursday 3 July 2008

Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
Glazunov: Violin Concerto
Soloist: Nathaniel Vallois
Tchaikovsky: 5th Symphony
This concert was our first in St Gabriel’s church, Pimlico


Thursday 13 March 2008

R Strauss: Don Juan
Weber: 2nd Clarinet concerto
Clarinet soloist: Colin Bradbury
(ex principal BBC SO)
Saint-Saëns: Danse Macabre
Dvorak: 7th Symphony


Thursday 29 November 2007

Sibelius: Lemminkaeinen’s Return
Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2
piano soloist: Idil Biret
Brahms: 4th Symphony


Thursday 5 July 2007

Berg: Violin Concerto
Violin soloist: Nathaniel Vallois
Bruckner: 5th Symphony
This concert saw us on the move again,
to St George’s RC Cathedral, Southwark


Wednesday 21 March 2007

Debussy: Iberia
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Soprano: Fabienne Borget
Saint Saens: Organ Symphony
Organ soloist: David Bednall


30 November 2006

Elizabeth Lutyens: Rondel
(2006 is 100th anniversary of her birth)
Ibert: Flute Concerto
Flute soloist: Jak Berry
Mahler: 1st Symphony


6 July 2006

John Williams: Star Wars
Walton: Cello Concerto
Cello soloist: Leonid Gorokhov
Rachmaninov: Symphony no. 2
After 7 years performing at St Giles, Cripplegate,
this concert marked a change of venue to St John’s church, Waterloo


23 March 2006

Debussy: L’après midi d’un faune
Shostakovitch: Violin Concerto
Violin soloist: Nathaniel Vallois
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique


24 November 2005

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Gliere: Horn Concerto
Horn soloist: Richard Lewis
Dukas: Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Sibelius: Finlandia
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an exhibition


13 November 2005

Harrow Arts Centre Charity Concert featuring
Dukas: Sorcerer’s apprentice; opera arias; items by pupils of the Purcell School


30 June 2005

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Khatchaturian: Violin Concerto
Violin soloist: Cihat Askin
Shostakovitch: Symphony no. 10


17 March 2005

Bliss: Piano Concerto
Piano soloist: Alan Brown
Bruckner: Symphony no 7


25 November 2004

Paganini: Violin Concerto no 1
Violin soloist: Peter Fisher
Mahler: Symphony no 5


1 July 2004

Berlioz: Harold in Italy
Viola soloist: Eric Sargon
Ravel: Piano Concerto in G
Piano soloist: Daniel Grimwood
Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration


25 March 2004

Hindemith: Symphony Mathis der Maler
Schumann: Cello Concerto
Cello soloist: Leonid Gorokhov
Wagner: Tannhäuser overture
Elgar: Enigma Variations


27 November 2003

Debussy: La Mer
Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1
Dvorak: Symphony No 9 From the New World
Piano soloist: Richard Evans


3 July 2003

Rossini: Thieving Magpie overture
Messager: Ballet music Les Deux Pigeons
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker suite
Debussy: Prelude à l’aprés-midi d’un faune
Borodin: Prince Igor overture
Opera arias from
Puccini: Madame Butterfly; Tosca; Gianni Schicchi
Verdi: La Traviata
Soprano: Fabienne Borget
Tenor: Lindsey Day


20 March 2003

Holst: Somerset Rhapsody
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Bruckner: Symphony No 4
Violin soloist: Nathaniel Vallois


28 November 2002

Gershwin: American in Paris
Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21 in C (K467)
Shostakovich: 5th Symphony
Pianist: Mariela Cingo


4 July 2002

Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Sibelius: 5th Symphony
Violin soloist: Nathaniel Vallois


21st March 2002

Britten: Four Sea Interludes
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Cello soloist: Leonid Gorokhov
Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade
29th November 2001
Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no. 5 (Emperor)
Pianist: Mary Dullea
Nielsen: Symphony no. 4


5th July 2001

Malcolm Arnold: Cornish Dances
Hummel: Trumpet concerto
Solo trumpet: Andrew Crowley
Gabriel Currington : “Days of a Thousand Years” for Orchestra
(World premiere)
Dvorak: Symphony no 8


29th March 2001

Haydn Symphony no 101 in D (Clock)
Beethoven: Ah! Perfido
Soprano: Simone Broso
Mahler: 4th Symphony


30th November 2000

Tchaikovsky: “Sleeping Beauty” ballet suite
Verdi: “La Forza del Destino” overture
Arias for tenor solo by Verdi, Puccini and Tosti
Tenor: Neil Latchman
Richard Strauss: “Der Rosenkavalier” Waltz suite


13 July 2000

Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
L Bottesini: Grand Duo for Violin and Double Bass
Violin: Peter Fisher; Double bass: Leon Bosch
P Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen for Violin and Orchestra
Schumann: Symphony no. 3 (Rhenish)


30 March 2000

Beethoven: Triple Concerto
Violin: Marcia Crayford; Cello: Michael Stirling; Piano: Kathron Sturrock
Bruckner: Symphony no. 9


2 December 1999

Smetana: Vlatava from “Ma Vlast”
Strauss: 4 last songs
Mezzo: Wendy Grose
Wagner: Prelude & Liebestod from Tristan & Isolde
Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet Suite no. 2


1 July 1999

Elgar: “Cockaigne” Overture
Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor
Piano: Alan Brown
Brahms: Symphony no. 3


25 March 1999

Weber: “Freischutz” Overture
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Violin: Nathaniel Vallois
Dvorak: Symphony no. 7
This concert marked a change of venue – we moved from the church of Holy Trinity with All Saints, Kensington to St Giles, Cripplegate.